28 years pass since occupation of Azerbaijan's Lachin region
18 May, 12:00 Share on social media:
28 years pass since the occupation of Azerbaijan's Lachin region by Armenia.
As part of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, Lachin region, which was inside Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast, was occupied on May 18, 1992.
After Shusha city was occupied by the Armenians on May 8, 1992, the Armenian armed forces started firing at the center of Lachin region from heavy artillery.
On the night from May 16 to May 17, 1992, the Armenian army, which attacked from Turshsu area of Shusha city and Armenia's Gorus region, occupied Lachin on May 18. The majority of the enemy forces could enter the region via Lachin corridor.
In that period, the majority of units of the Azerbaijani armed forces, which were taken out of Lachin and adjacent regions, were involved in the political confrontations in Baku. Thus, the army, that got involved in the armed protests in the capital, left our positions on the frontline without control. As a result, Lachin also became one of the consistently occupied regions. The occupation of Lachin did significant damage to the Azerbaijani economy.
As a result of the occupation, the population of Lachin region was subjected to ethnic cleansing, more than 300 militaries and civilians were killed or went missing. Currently, over 77, 000 Lachin residents live as IDPs in different regions of Azerbaijan.
Armenia damaged the state and private property in the region. Thus, 217 cultural, 101 education, 142 medical facilities, 462 trade, 30 communications, 2 autotransport and other production unions were destroyed or completely eliminated.
54 world, over 200 historical monuments of local significance were vandalized. the Albanian Aghoghlan temple dating back to the 6th century, Malik Ajdar Mausoleum dating back to the 14th century, mosque in Garagishlag village, ancient cemetery in Zabukh village are among them. Lachin Historical Museum and its ancient collection consisting of golden, silver and bronze coins were looted.
The silver handbag, which was an exhibit of Lachin Historical Museum, was sold on the "Sotheby's" auction of London for 80, 000 USD.
Violating its obligations in accordance with the Geneva Convention, Armenia continues to change geographical names in Lachin region, loot natural resources and pursues the illegal policy of changing the demographic compound of the region by settling the Syrian refugees of Armenian descent there.
The UN Security Council adopted resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 in 1993, condemned the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories, confirmed Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, sovereignty and that Nagorno-Karabakh is an inalienable part of Azerbaijan, called for the immediate, unconditional and complete withdrawal of the occupying forces from the occupied territories. However, Armenia does not fulfill the UN Security Council resolutions and continues to pursue the policy of the annexation of the Azerbaijani lands.
Lachin region received the status of an administrative area in 1930. Its area is 1, 835 square meters,  and it has 121 villages.