Azerbaijani President: "It was clear to everybody that economy would be damaged"
13 May, 12:05 Share on social media:
"Today, it is not that easy to keep the situation under control. We have directed all our efforts to the maintenance of people's health. Since the first days of the pandemic, there has not been any doubt for us in making a choice. I said that the first priority is citizens' health, their lives," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the opening ceremony of the enterprise for the production of protective overalls operating under the medical masks and textile factory of the "Gilan Textile Part" Ltd in Sumgayit.
The head of state also spoke about the economic situation: "Regarding the economic situation, it was clear to everybody that the economy would be damaged, not only our economy, but also the world economy would suffer. Now, initial estimates emerge, and it is said that this year, economy in developed countries may decrease by 7-10%, and it is natural. However, our main task was to protect citizens. Therefore, preventive measures have played a great role. If we did not take these steps, now, the situation would get out of control like in a number of countries, as well as in developed countries, the situation in the countries, which are more developed than us, has got out of control, there are no enough beds for patients in hospitals, in some cases, patients are not admitted at all. It is no secret anymore that in many countries, patients with mild symptoms are not admitted to hospitals. They are told to go home and left without care. In turn, we admit all patients, all infected people, even if they do not ahve symptoms. Our modern hospitals are at the disposal of coronavirus patients."