Foreign Affairs Committees of Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian Parliaments to hold online meeting
11 May, 17:05 Share on social media:
The International Relations Committees of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian Parliaments hold trilateral meetings on a regular basis. The first meeting was held in Baku with the participation of the Committee chairpersons of the Georgian and Turkish Parliaments at the initiative of Azerbaijan.
The next meeting, which was supposed to be held in Georgia in May of the current year, has been postponed due to COVID-19.
Chairman of the International Relations and Interparliamentary Relations Committee of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis Samad Seyidov said: "As the Azerbaijani side, I have proposed head of the Foreign Affairs Commission of Turkey's Grand Assembly Volkan Bozkir and chairperson of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Beraia to hold this meeting in an online regime. Both of my counterparts have positively reacted to this proposal. Thus, we will discuss the political, economic and cultural relations between Azerbaijan-Turkey- Georgia at the trilateral meeting to be held on May 12 in an online format."
Along with this, the MP said that Azerbaijan's experience in the measures taken for the prevention of the spread of COVID-19, the risks of the quarantine regime and its easing will also be the subject of discussions.