97th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev marked in Switzerland
11 May, 12:45 Share on social media:
An online lesson dedicated to the occupation of Shusha city and the 97th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev has been held for pupils of "Karabakh" Azerbaijan schools operating in Switzerland's Bern and Solothurn cities.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Switzerland Khanim Ibrahimova gave information about the life and activity of Heydar Aliyev, told about his services before the Azerbaijani people and noted that he had left a deep trace in the history of the Azerbaijani people.
The Ambassador also spoke about the endeavors made by the national leader for the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
At the same time, she reminded that Shusha city was occupied by the Armenian armed forces on May 8, 1992. She said that Shusha is the cradle of the Azerbaijani literature and music.
During the lesson, it was highlighted that the life and activity, rich legacy of Heydar Aliyev are the examples for the future generations.
Afterwards, coordinator of the Coordination Council of the Azerbaijanis in Switzerland Gasim Nasirov held an online lesson.