President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Boris Johnson on his election as UK Prime Minister
25 July, 11:59 Share on social media:
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has extended congratulations to Boris Johnson on his election as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
“We attach great importance to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom. In this regard, our mutually beneficial cooperation is satisfactory,” the head of state said in his letter.
“I would like to emphasize our cooperation in the field of oil and gas production and transportation. Our successful long-term joint activity in the energy sector, large-scale transnational projects that we have implemented are a great contribution to the ensuring of global energy security.”
“I believe that together with you we will make joint efforts to develop the relations between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom in line with our mutual interests,” the Azerbaijani President noted.
“I extend my best wishes to you, and wish you success in your future endeavours,” President Ilham Aliyev added.