Budget for fighting coronavirus exceeds 1.1 bln AZN
26 March, 12:30 Share on social media:
The amount of money Azerbaijan has mobilized for the fight against the coronavirus has exceeded 1.1 bln AZN. It is close to 2.2% of the non-oil GDP.
Executive Director of the Economic Reforms Analysis and Communications Center Vusal Gasimli said that at the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, when the Operative Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers was established, initially 10 mln AZN were allocated. Currently, 86 mln AZN have been collected to the Foundation for the Support in the Fight against Coronavirus by the state budget, individuals and legal entities.
At the same time, in accordance with the order of President Ilham Aliyev, 1 bln AZN have been allocated from the state budget for financing the measures to reduce negative impacts of the pandemic on the economy. While Azerbaijan is handling the coronavirus by itself, more than 80 countries have appealed to the International Monetary Fund for financial assistance. According to Vusal Gasimli, the Azerbaijani state is showing perseverance before global shocks and the fight against the pandemic while the global economy is experiencing recession and developing countries are facing crisis.
The "coronavirus budget" in Azerbaijan envisages:
- support for damaged sectors, entrepreneurs and mercenaries;
- social programs;
- expenditures for the fight against the pandemic.