President talks about COVID-19: "I am confident that…"
18 March, 16:50 Share on social media:
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev talked about the coronavirus during the participation in the opening of Pirshaghi-Goradil-Novkhani-Sumgayit section of Absheron circular railway.
Highly appreciating the projects implemented in the field of transport, the head of state noted that in the current situation, the main goal is to disinfect trains. The President emphasized that more attention should be paid to this sphere.
“Because now, the whole world is suffering from the coronavirus. Azerbaijan has taken preventive measures in this regard. Therefore, currently, the coronavirus has not spread widely in our country. However, it is such a disaster that no country can consider itself insured. The crisis even in the most developed countries is before our eyes. For this reason, every citizen should be responsible, take care of their personal hygiene. At the same time, institutions engaged in public work and public transport should act responsibly; full disinfection should be carried out to prevent the increase of the infected.
Surely, currently, our borders are closed. Nevertheless, no country has closed its borders for cargo transportation. Therefore, our works in the cargo transportation field will be continued. I am confident that our state and people will get through this test as well,” Ilham Aliyev highlighted.