Operative Headquarters discusses situation around COVID-19, evacuation of citizens
18 March, 14:10 Share on social media:
Measures are underway to prevent the spread of the coronavirus across Azerbaijan.
According to the Press Service of the Cabinet of Ministers, the current state in the country in connection with the coronavirus and possible development course, measures that might be taken in various situations were discussed at the meeting held on March 17 and chaired by Azerbaijan's Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
The Prime Minister said that citizens arriving in Azerbaijan from Italy, Turkey, Hungary will be placed in quarantine. It was highlighted at the meeting that to prevent the spread of the coronavirus, mutual visits of Azerbaijani and Russian citizens will be temporarily terminated starting from March 18, 2020, 00:00 o'clock. It was emphasized that charter flights will be organized for those who want to return to Azerbaijan.
It was also informed that starting from March 19, 00:00 o'clock, the entrance of vehicles registered in other cities and regions and their passengers, except ambulances, rescue vehicles, as well as trucks, to Baku will be suspended until March 29.