Azerbaijani Embassy in China addresses citizens
18 March, 12:00 Share on social media:
The Azerbaijani Embassy in China has addressed citizens wishing to travel to this country.
In the appeal, detailed information is provided about quarantine rules applied to foreigners travelling to China, as well as to the capital Beijing.
It is noted that from March 16, foreigners travelling to the capital Beijing will be placed in hotels under the 14-day medical examination immediately after entering the country. During this period of time, their accomodation, food and other expenses will be covered by travellers themselves.
The sanitary control has been organized in the D zone of the third terminal of Beijing International Airport for passengers travelling to Beijing city. Initial examination will be carried out there; medical applications will be filled in.
The Azerbaijani citizens residing in China are recommended to register at the Consulate Department of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Beijing. A hot line has been created at the Embassy for this purpose.
It is noteworthy that the Chinese government has started applying strict examination and border quarantine rules after COVID-19 was detected in several passengers coming from foreign countries.