Azerbaijani President: "Nagorno-Karabakh is Azerbaijan, the history shows it"
21 February, 12:15 Share on social media:
"We have discussed the issue of the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The solutions to the issue are indicated in the Joint Declaration signed. It is noted there that Italy and Azerbaijan respect and support each other's territorial integrity, sovereignty, inviolability of the borders," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while making the joint press statements with Italian President Sergio Mattarella.
The Azerbaijani President added: "At the same time, it is highlighted that Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved based on these principles, the Helsinki Final Act, the resolutions and decisions adopted by the UN and OSCE. I consider that this is a very just stance based on international law, and we are grateful to the Italian side for this position.
When it comes to the concrete steps regarding the solution to the issue, the Armenian side voices very disappointing and contradictory statements. The Armenian leader once said that Nagorno-Karabakh was Armenia. Later, he said that Nagorno-Karabakh was an independent state. None of them reflect the truth. Nagorno-Karabakh is Azerbaijan. The history, norms and principles of international law show it. Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, including Nagorno-Karabakh, is recognized and accepted by the entire world. Therefore, the conflict should be resolved only based on the norms and principles of international law within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity."