Taghiyev's monument about to be completed - Interview with author
19 February, 16:00 Share on social media:
The monument to millionaire, philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, that is being erected in the center of the capital, will be completely prepared in the middle of March.
Currently, the final works of the 2.5-m clay monument are underway.
Bukhara hat, traditional outfit, beads, handstick, order and medals... Every detail is being worked on carefully. It might seem easy at first sight, but all this is the result of hardwork. Painter Khanlar Ahmadov says that he has been working on this monument day and night for more than 2 months. Sometimes, until 3 o'clock and sometimes, until 5 o'clock in the morning.
Every detail has been taken into consideration in Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev's monument.
It is noteworthy that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Culture and Baku City Executive Power announced an open sculpture contest in connection with the preparation of the monument to H.Z. Taghiyev. Khanlar Ahmadov's work has stood out among 26 works submitted to the contest.