First Vice-President congratulates Azerbaijani wrestlers with historical victory
13 February, 13:04 Share on social media:
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has congratulated on her official Instagram page the national team on the Greco-Roman wrestling that has won 2 gold and 4 bronze medals at the European Championship held in Italy’s capital Rome.
The congratulation post reads: "Another great achievement in the field of sports! The Azerbaijani national team has taken the second place by winning 6 medals for the first time in its history at the European Championship on the Greco-Roman wrestling held in Italy's capital Rome. I cordially congratulate our athletes, who have made the Azerbaijani people experience this wonderful victory – gold medalists Sanan Suleymanov and Rafig Huseynov, bronze medalists Eldaniz Azizli, Murad Bazarov, Ulvi Ganizade and Islam Abbasov and their coaches and wish them new success and victories."