"Heydar Aliyev's strategy of economic development of Azerbaijan" monograph presented at UNEC
12 July, 15:58 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship have jointly presented a monograph by UNEC professors entitled "Heydar Aliyev's strategy of economic development of Azerbaijan" dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev′s coming to power in Azerbaijan and the 96th birth of the national leader.
The presentation ceremony brought together Rector of UNEC professor Adalat Muradov, the academic staff of the university, the MPs, and state officials.
Rector Adalat Muradov said that the achievements in the field of socio-economic development strategy in Azerbaijan during the years of independence were connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. He also noted that nowadays the strategy was successfully being continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The Rector said the recommendations of the great leader were identified as priority directions of UNEC development strategy, speaking about the tasks that the national leader Heydar Aliyev had put forward on the 70th anniversary of Azerbaijan State University of Economics. He said that on the 90th anniversary of UNEC a new book will be prepared devoted to the national leader's tasks and their implementation. Speaking about the importance of monograph, Rector Muradov emphasized that the rich heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev will be studied for many years. The rector said that UNEC had taken on the mission of studying the heritage of the great leader and transferring it to future generations.
Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship, academician Ziyad Samadzade highlighted Heydar Aliyev's historical services in the development of the Azerbaijani economy both during the Soviet period and the years of independence. He said in a valuable monograph prepared by UNEC professors, all aspects of the national leader's economic development strategy were thoroughly analyzed.
Correspondent member of ANAS, department head of the Institute of Economics, Professor Akif Musayev talked about Heydar Aliyev's work on socio-economic development of modern Azerbaijan, the formation of financial institutions, introduction of teaching and learning technologies in the country, conducting economic reforms in various spheres and functional sections of the national economy, social protection of the population, optimal tax policy and expansion of foreign economic relations. He underlined that the monograph contains articles based on important facts reflecting the national leader Heydar Aliyev's economic development strategy.
Head of the UNEC Department Professor Mahish Ahmadov said that in the monograph the essence, general and characteristic features of the independent Azerbaijan's economic development strategy, which were founded by Heydar Aliyev had been systematically analyzed. He pointed out that the monograph allows the deeper and more accurate understanding of the sources and driving forces of sustainable and dynamic socio-economic development of modern Azerbaijan.
Academician and advisor of ANAS Ali Abbasov spoke about the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of science and education, knowledge and information resources as well as in the formation of human capital. He noted that the monograph prepared by the UNEC professors features articles on the establishment of a new economy, based on knowledge and information resources, along with all aspects of the economy, saying very important results had been achieved. The academician described the monograph as the value given to national leader Heydar Aliyev's social and economic policy.
Addressing the event, MPs Vahid Ahmadov, Rufat Guliyev, Professor of UNEC Arif Shakaraliyev noted the importance of national leader Heydar Aliyev's strategy of economic development. They said monographs prepared by UNEC scientists will be a valuable contribution to promoting this strategy.