Service quality of passenger transportation being increased -REPORTAGE
24 January, 16:00 Share on social media:
Buses on another bus route in Azerbaijan have been renewed. Now, new buses will operate on the route Absheron Youth Town – Baku Engineering University.
According to Baku Transport Agency, the purpose of renewing vehicles on bus routes is to raise the quality of the service. Works are continued to ensure the comfortable and safe usage of public transport by citizens. Within the framework of these works, over the past year, bus stops in approximately 800 points have been renovated and commissioned. The activity of information boards at bus stops has been resumed.
Works on the transition to the card system on regular bus routes are almost at the final stage. Certain works are also carried out to ensure the comfortable movement of the population and prevent traffic density on roads. Within the framework of these works, changes have been made to the traffic regulations in 4 areas based on the proposals of citizens.
Complex works on commissioning new buses meeting the international standards and increasing the quality of the service in passenger transportation will be continued in the upcoming days.