Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan: "Our friendship is recognized and respected by everybody"
24 January, 13:00 Share on social media:
“Azerbaijan is a friend and partner country for Israel,” said newly appointed Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan George Deek at a press conference in Baku.
AZTV.AZ reports, the Ambassador noted that Azerbaijan is a country where people of different religions live side by side.
According to him, the Jewish community feels like home in Azerbaijan: “Israel and Azerbaijan symbolize a better world – mutual respect and dignity. The friendship between our countries is recognized and respected by everybody. As you know, the parliamentary election will be held in Israel on March 2, and regardless of its results, the ties between our countries will continue to flourish.”
He also recalled the participation of chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov in the Holocaust Memorial Ceremony. G. Deek emphasized that it shows the attitude of Azerbaijan towards the people and state of Israel.
The Ambassador highlighted that the relations between Israel and Azerbaijan are based on two pillars – energy and security. According to the Ambassador, Israel imports the main part of oil from Azerbaijan.
He also added that last year, 60, 000 Israeli tourists visited Azerbaijan.