Azerbaijan Defense Minister meets with the participants of Young Leaders Program
8 July, 17:53 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the participants of Young Leaders Program "We study Heydar Aliyev's political school".
Prior to the meeting, the event participants laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev at the Naval Forces Base.
The Naval Base, built according to the instructions of the Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, has a command post, a headquarters building, appropriate infrastructure for the deployment of ships of the Naval Forces, lines of communication, and all necessary conditions are created to provide social conditions for families of servicemen who serve here.
Young leaders were informed about the purpose, operational characteristics, combat capability of warships, weapons and ammunition, special engineering equipment and facilities available to military seamen, robots used to carry out underwater rescue and other work, as well as measures taken during accident and fire on the ship. The event participants also got acquainted with the service and social conditions of the military personnel. The servicemen answered questions from young leaders.
The participants also visited one of the military units that meet modern standards. Here, the young leaders were informed of the valuable contribution being made by representatives of Azerbaijani army to cooperation with NATO, the process of establishing international peace and security and their active participation in peacekeeping operations. It was stressed that today our peacekeepers fulfill important tasks within the scope of the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. The exemplary service and professionalism of Azerbaijani peacekeepers have always been highly appreciated.
Young leaders inquired about the service, social and living conditions created in the military unit and had lunch with the military personnel.
Then the Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov met with the participants of the Young Leaders Program "We study Heydar Aliyev's political school".
During the meeting, the Minister of Defense highlighted the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijani Army, the achievements and work done to improve the conditions of service and the life of the servicemen, noting that the army is ready and able to fulfill any order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev to liberate the occupied territories.
The young leaders stressed that they are deeply aware of the tasks facing them in further strengthening the power of Azerbaijan and are ready to make every effort on this path. They expressed appreciation to the Minister of Defense for organizing a high-level meeting. Colonel General Hasanov responded to the questions from the participants.