Baku to host matches of "EURO 2020" A group together with Rome
29 November, 16:45 Share on social media:
Within the framework of the final stage of “EURO 2020”, Baku will host matches of group A together with Italy’s capital Rome. Due to the fact that the Azerbaijani national football team could not win a license to the final stage of the tournament, the Italian national team will have all the matches on its field.
AZTV.AZ reports that moreover, 4 winners of the play-offs of the Nations League cannot play in group A. Therefore, Finland and Wales from the fourth basket will play in our capital. No national team from the first basket will be able to play to group A, as the Italian team has already secured a placed in group A. At the same time, due to the fact that Russia and Denmark from the second basket and the Netherlands from the third basket are the host countries, their group is already known.
It is noteworthy that in 2020, 4 matches of the European Championship will be organized at Baku Olympic Stadium. Three matches of group A will be held on June 13th, 17th and 21st, and ¼ stage of the final stage will be held at Baku Olympic Stadium.