II Summit of World Religious Leaders kicks off in Baku
14 November, 12:35 Share on social media:
The II Summit of the World Religious Leaders has kicked off today in Baku.
President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva are taking part in the Summit.
First, a joint photo was taken. The Summit started with the reading of “Quran” verses.
President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev delivered a speech.
Afterwards, President Ilham Aliyev’s decree on the awarding of chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade with “Heydar Aliyev” order. Head of our state Ilham Aliyev presented “Heydar Aliyev” order to Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade.
It is noteworthy that political, public, scientific and religious leaders of various countries, representatives of international organizations, leaders of religious confessions and sects are participating in the Summit held within the framework of the 70th anniversary of Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade.
The II Summit of the World Religious Leaders held in Baku is the the logical continuation of the contributions of the Azerbaijani state to the development of interreligious dialogue on a global scale, promotion of mutual understanding and human unity.
During the two-day Summit, discussions on “The exemplary role of the Azerbaijani state in the promotion of multiculturalism, tolerance and interreligious unity”, “Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade’s contribution to the intercivilization and interreligious cooperation as a religious leader and public figure”. “Religious leaders against terrorism, aggression, xenophobia, islamophobia, anti-Semitism and Christianophobia”, “The significance of the joint action of religious leaders, state, scientific and public figures in protection of women’s and children’s rights, enlightenment of the youth” were held.
Baku Declaration will be adopted at the end of the Summit.
It is noteworthy that President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on April 11th on the establishment of the Organizational Committee in connection with the hosting of the II Baku Summit of the World Religious Leaders.