Historical monuments restored in Balakhani - REPORTAGE
Historical monuments restored in Balakhani -REPORTAGE
13 November, 13:25 Share on social media:
Although once, Balakhani was surrounded by oil ponds and a huge landfill, now, its face has completely changed.
At the instruction of the head of state, roads and streets are repaired; sewage, water and telephone lines are renovated; old facades, doors and windows are changed in the settlement. The historical areas in the settlement are restored.
Reporters of Azerbaijan Television have been to the settlement and visited the historical places under reconstruction.
We will not be wrong if we say that history is observed in every corner of Balakhani which is located on the Great Silk Road and considered the venue of the most quality oil in the world. Along with the social projects implemented in the settlement to ensure the comfort of residents, historical places are also restored at the instruction of the head of state. The restoration works have been launched from the Gum (Sand) Bath and the Caravanserai constructed at the order of Saphavi shah Safi in 1636.
According to locals, the Sand Bath dating back to the 15-16th centuries indeed remained under sand and did not attract anybody’s attention for centuries. Currently, complex works are carried out for the restoration of the monument. Employees of the Ministry of Culture and archeologists had investigated the monument and given their assessment before the restoration works were launched.
This unique bath consists of 2 main and 16 small rooms. Heating systems were set up in the bath. Wastewater flowed out of the walls through specially designed trenches. The bath is not high, and it seems to be designed to keep the heat inside. The fact that the main part of the complex is under the soil is also for keeping the heat inside. Water came to the bath from the underground water pipeline, as all the pottery tubes are attached to the underground water pipeline.
The 40-stair water reservoir constructed at the instruction of Amir of the Shirvanshahs Haja Zeynaddin in the XIV century is also under reconstruction. Balakhani’s need for drinking water was satisfied by that reservoir. The interesting feature of this well is the construction technology of its stairs. It is not that difficult to go up and down to this 40-stair reservoir. The stairs are constructed the way that you do not get tired while going up and down. In addition, it is not hard to breath when going deeper.
Balakhani, which is a home to many historical monuments of the Shirvanshahs and Saphavi era, is cleaned from dust and presented to the world.