Another yard renovated in Baku - Leyla Aliyeva participates in its opening
13 November, 11:45 Share on social media:
The opening of another yard has been held within the framework of the “Our Yard” project aimed at renovating unrepaired yards and implemented at the initiative of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva.
AZTV.AZ reports, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva has participated in the opening of the yard and a tree-planting campaign.
The renovated yard envisages the buildings located in Baku City, Binagadi district, Mir Jalal street 41, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53 and 55, where 2, 000 residents live. The main purpose of the “Our Yard” project is the renovation of yards of buildings in Baku, restoration of trees, formation of a healthy lifestyle and creation of the safe and comfortable environment for residents.
One football playground, one chess playground, sports facilities, a playground for children, 12 gazebos and 15 seats have been constructed; a bicycle road has been paved. The goal of creating such playgrounds is to contribute to a healthy lifestyle of young people, strengthening their health, spending their leisure time usefully, as well as encouraging them to do sports.
Taking into consideration the interests of residents, new lighting poles have been set up; facades and entries of buildings have been repaired. Along with the restoration of trees in the territory of the yard, additional 100 trees have been planted, and a green zone has been created in a 3,000-square-meter area. Surveillance cameras have been set up to ensure residents' security.
The “Our Yard” project is set to be implemented in all districts of Baku. In connection with this, people are recommended to submit information and proposals regarding the yards in need of repair to the IDEA Public Union.