Azerbaijan's State Flag Day marked in Washington D.C.
11 November, 11:00 Share on social media:
Pupils of the Azerbaijani school operating in Washington D.C. have marked November 9th – the State Flag Day. First, the pupils performed Azerbaijan’s state anthem. Afterwards, school teachers gave pupils detailed information about our flag and discussed the significance of the flag that is the symbol of our statehood. Moreover, pupils watched videos about the Azerbaijani flag and performed Azerbaijani dances.
It is noteworthy that the Azerbaijani school was established in February of 2017. It operates at the Azerbaijani Trade and Culture Center under the U.S.-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the U.S. Our national values are promoted, the Azerbaijani language lessons are held and national holidays are celebrated at the school where mainly Azerbaijani children from Washington D.C. and adjacent cities study. Throughout the 2018-2019 academic year, pupils performed at the events dedicated to Azerbaijan’s State Independence Day, the Unity Day of the World Azerbaijanis, New Year, Novruz Holiday, different events organized at the Embassy and the Chamber of Commerce, as well as Novruz Holiday held at the World Bank and the International Children’s Festival organized by the “Culturfield” Foundation.