91st book of "Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal" multi-volumed anthology issued
11 November, 10:30 Share on social media:
Currently, Azerbaijan is known as a deeply respected country on a global scale. Our international influence grows. I note it numerous time, and this is just words. International organizations have adopted a number of decisions and resolutions reflecting our stance on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In bilateral agreements, this issue has been solved reflecting our position. The signing of the document on partnership priorities with the European Union was a very significant event. This document shows that Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of the borders are supported. A very important issue on our territorial integrity was mentioned at the NATO summit. Our stance is always reflected in bilateral documents signed.
AZTV.AZ reports that this speech delivered by the head of state at the ceremony dedicated to the sporting results of 2018 at the National Olympic Committee has been included in the 91st book of “Ilham Aliyev. Development is our goal” multi-volumed anthology.
The materials included in the next book of the multi-volumed anthology led by academician Ramiz Mehdiyev envisage the period between November 2018 till January 2019. The information about President Ilham Aliyev’s meetings within his official and working visits to Belarus, Turkmenistan Republics and Russian Federation, joint press statements of the heads of states were also included in the 91st book of the multi-volumed anthology.
The information about the Azerbaijani President’s receiving of high-ranking representatives of Turkey, Russia, Iran, the U.S. and other states, as well as high-ranking representatives of NATO is also reflected in the book. At all meetings and negotiations, the head of state drew attention to the occupation policy of Armenia, urged the international community to support the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on the legal norms and principles of international law.
Readers can familiarize themselves with the Azerbaijani President’s participation in the opening ceremony of economic, social and cultural infrastructure facilities in the capital, materials about the XXIV Azerbaijani International Telecommunications, Innovation and High Technologies Exhibition – “BakuTel-2018”, as well as with the texts of the interviews to “Russia-24” channel.
The letters of our head of state to justice employees and judges, participants of the XV Congress of Azerbaijani teachers and the V Congress of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organisations of Azerbaijan Republic are also included in the book.
The President's congratulation letters  to the Azerbaijani people on the Unity Day of the World Azerbaijanis and New Year, his congratulations to the Orthodox Christian Community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Christmas and other letters are also reflected in the book.