Photos of Diego and Frida displayed at Baku metro stations -REPORTAGE
8 November, 16:00 Share on social media:
The exhibition of the phenomenal couple of the XX century, bright figures of the Mexican art history Diego Rivera and Frida Kahlo has opened in Baku for the first time. The exhibition entitled “Diego and Frida. A smile halfway” is held in the crowded places of the capital.
AZTV.AZ reports, the exhibition has been organized within the framework of the Mexican week in Baku. The organization of this kind of exhibitions also has a positive impact on the cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico. Photos of the Mexican painters are displayed not only in the capital, but also in other regions of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition has been organized at Ganjlik metro station. It is planned to open at Narimanov metro station as well. The photos reflecting their lifestyle and daily activities have been collected by Diego and Frida’s family members and friends.
The “Diego and Frida. A smile halfway” exhibition will last for 6 months.