AzTV administration and staff visit Alleys of Honor and Martyrs
6 November, 16:40 Share on social media:
Heads and employees of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting CJSC and other TV channels have visited the grave of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev on the occasion of the National Television and Radio Day.
AZTV.AZ reports that together with Teleradio employees, chairman of Azerbaijan Television and Radio CJSC Rovshan Mammadov, chairperson of the National Television and Radio Council Nushiravan Maharramli, director general of the Public Television Balash Gasimov, head of “Space" TV Vagif Mustafayev, head of “Real” TV Mirshahin Aghayev and others laid flowers to the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev and commemorated his memory.
Afterwards, heads and employees of TV channels also commemorated the memory of prominent ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva by laying flowers to her grave.
Then, the Teleradio staff visited the Alley of Martyrs and laid flowers to the graves of our martyrs. They also visited the graves of the journalists who fell martyrs during the January 20th Tragedy.