Today is our day: How did the 93-year “path” start? – REPORTAGE FROM AzTV
Today is our day: How did the 93-year “path” start? –REPORTAGE FROM AzTV
6 November, 16:00 Share on social media:
Today, Azerbaijan Television turns 63 and Radio 93. November 6th is marked as the professional holiday of Teleradio employees in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan Radio, that greeted and amazed listeners with the phrase “Baku is speaking” on November 6th, 1926, has become an inalienable part of millions of people’s lives. Our native radio was also Azerbaijan’s first “voice”.
Later, the television refreshed the atmosphere created by that “voice". Radio also paved the way for our native television. 30 years after the radio, on February 14th, 1956, Azerbaijan Television started operating. Teleradio is now the hearable voice and visible mirror of Azerbaijan in the world.
The first “home” of the radio was Istiqlaliyyat street, 10, on the third floor of the main building of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences. It consisted of just 3 rooms. Initially, the radio was broadcast only in Baku and in its suburbs for just 1 hour during a day.
Now, Azerbaijan Teleradio has big staff, is committed to its customs and open to innovations. There are many literary-artistic, public-political, enlightening programs and interesting discussions on the radio.
The International Radio Department of Azerbaijan Radio also continues its activity successfully. Thus, every day, programs are broadcast to the world in different languages.
The first "home" of Azerbaijan Television, consisted of 30-square-meter 2 rooms. Since 1957, programs aired 5 times a week. Since 2003, the television began to air in the world, and since January, 2005, it started 24-hour air.
The successful activity of Teleradio is connected with the name of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev. He highlighted that the Azerbaijan National Television was the national treasure of our people at the event on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the national television.
Teleradio has reached a new development stage due to attention and care of President Ilham Aliyev. Now, Azerbaijan Television is already capable of competing with the world’s leading TV channels. A new period has begun in its life; serious reforms are being carried out. New studios, shooting pavilions have become a home to new programs and talk-shows.
News editions of Azerbaijan Television began in 1960 with “The News of the Day” and continued with “The Latest News”; in 1967, it aired like “The Screen of the Day” and today, it is on air with “The News’. The “News” is broadcast 13 times a day in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
The number of the television’s analytical programs has also increased. These programs are prepared by the “Public-Political Programs and Foreign News Studio”.
AzTV gives a proper insight to the main news of the week every Sunday by the "Week” analytical-information program.
On February 1st, 2009, the “Idman” (Sports) TV Channel under Azerbaijan Television started operating.
The “Culture” TV channel that aired on the 55th anniversary of AzTV promotes the Azerbaijani culture in the world and presents the best of the international treasure to the Azerbaijani audience. The “Azerbaijan Telefilm” Creative Union and “Sabah” Creative Studio prepare new films and spectacles.
Moreover, a new academic year is successfully underway at the Teleradio Academy. Graduates of the Academy are already employees of our Teleradio.