Exemplary yards in Baku - REPORTAGE
Exemplary yards in Baku -REPORTAGE
6 November, 12:00 Share on social media:
“Abad yards” takes a significant place among the successful projects implemented in Azerbaijan. Thus, 273 exemplary yards have been created in 2018-2019. Additional 15 Abad yards will be commissioned by the end of the year.
Currently, the “Exemplary Yard” project aimed at improving yards that are in need of restoration and implemented at the initiative of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, is successfully executed in all parts of the capital. The goal is the creation of a clean and good face of the city, restoration of trees, formation of a healthy lifestyle, as well as creation of safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
The comfortable movement of people with disabilities has been taken into consideration in the yards commissioned for residents; mini football and chess playgrounds, sports equipment, children’s entertainment centers have been created. It serves the ecological balance of the city.
The “Abad yard” project is supposed to envisage all districts of Baku. In connection with this, people are recommended to submit information and proposals regarding yards in need of repair to the IDEA Public Union.
It is noteworthy that additional 743 exemplary yards will be commissioned for residents in the upcoming years.