"Open Doors" Day to be held in Azerbaijan's military units
5 November, 11:19 Share on social media:
On November 9th, in connection with the State Flag Day, the day of “open doors” will be held for parents and relatives of soldiers in military units of the Azerbaijani army. Moreover, the oath of allegiance ceremony of young soldiers will be organized in training units.
AZTV.AZ reports citing Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense that relatives of soldiers and representatives of the public will have an opportunity to familiarize themselves with the conditions created in military units and visit service and administrative buildings, soldier dormitories and cafeterias.
Within the framework of the “Open Doors” Day, the administration of military units will meet with parents of soldiers and discuss issues interesting for them. In addition, concerts and other cultural events will be organized in connection with the State Flag Day.