Leyla Aliyeva takes part in scientific conference dedicated to Nasimi in Russia
1 November, 16:44 Share on social media:
Within the framework of the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi, an international scientific conference entitled “Nasimi’s poetry: the anthem to the human: the synthesis of moral and cultural values of the East and the West” has been held at the Russian Academy of Sciences.
AZTV.AZ reports that the conference was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Russian Philosophical Society and the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, director of the Russian Institute of Philosophy Andrey Smirnov, scientific director of the Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences Abdulsalam Huseynov, director of the Institute of Philosophy of the Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences Ilham Mammadzade and others participated in the conference.
Discussions on Nasimi’s ideas, hurufism issues and contemporary interpretation were held during the conference. Scientists from Russia, Azerbaijan, the U.S., Iran, Turkey, Finland, Uzbekistan and other countries took part in the conference.