President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani-Chinese relations are currently undergoing a period of dynamic and comprehensive development
1 October, 13:46 Share on social media:
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to Chairman Xi Jinping on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the founding of the People's Republic of China.
“Over the past years, the People's Republic of China, having gone through a major stage of development, has achieved incredible success in all spheres of life. Thanks to drastic economic reforms, it has become one of the leading states in the world with modern infrastructure,” the head of state said in his letter.
“The "One Belt, One Road" Initiative, as a large-scale transnational international cooperation project of which you are the author, has opened up ample opportunities for the prosperity of countries and the Eurasian region as a whole. I would like to particularly note that we attach great importance to the Azerbaijani-Chinese cooperation. Our relations, which have an ancient history and good traditions, are currently undergoing a period of dynamic and comprehensive development.”
President Ilham Aliyev said: “The high level of our interstate relations has created good grounds for joint fruitful work in the political, economic and humanitarian spheres. I am confident that the steps we are taking to further deepen our cooperation bilaterally and multilaterally, based on mutual trust and support, will continue to serve the interests of our peoples.”
“I wish you good health and success in your activities, and the friendly people of China permanent peace and prosperity,” the head of state added.