President: Representatives of various ethnic and religious groups have for centuries lived in Azerbaijan in the conditions of friendship and tranquility
27 September, 15:02 Share on social media:
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the Jewish community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of their New Year holiday, Rosh Hashanah.
“Representatives of various ethnic and religious groups, including Jews, have for centuries lived in Azerbaijan, a country known in the world as one of the centers of multiculturalism today, in the conditions of friendship, good neighborliness and tranquility. They have never been subjected to anti-Semitism and discrimination and have preserved their cultural and religious values to this day,” President Ilham Aliyev said in his message of congratulations.
“I want to note with satisfaction that the Jewish community, which is an integral part of our society, proceeds from the positions of true patriotism and Azerbaijanism and is closely involved in the great creative work and public and political processes under way in Azerbaijan for the benefit of the progress of our republic. I am convinced that our compatriots of Jewish descent will continue to make every effort for the further prosperity of our common home - Azerbaijan.”
“The annually celebrated Rosh Hashanah epitomizes renewal, moral purity and kindness. May this holiday bring a good mood to your life and happiness and joy to your families,” the head of state added.