Azerbaijan, Romania discuss ways of developing energy cooperation
27 September, 14:59 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania Ramona Nicole Mănescu as part of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly.
The FMs hailed the existing strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Romania. The existence of favourable opportunities for further development of cooperation in political, economic, transport, humanitarian and other areas ones was noted.
The significance of high-level visits’ exchanges in terms of developing the bilateral cooperation was also emphasized at the meeting.
The sides discussed the huge regional energy and transport projects initiated by and implemented with the involvement of Azerbaijan, as well as the ways of developing bilateral cooperation in energy sphere.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his Romanian counterpart on the upcoming Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Baku and the Azerbaijan’s chairmanship of the Movement.
The sides also discussed the issues related to cooperation within the international organizations and other regional security issues of mutual interest.