Historical novel connected with Nargin events published
17 September, 12:10 Share on social media:
Honorable journalist, author of AzTV's "Journalist investigation" program Yunis Orujov has presented his new book.
The book entitled "Nargin. The sorrow turned yellow" tells the fate of the Turkish servicemen who were kept hostage on Baku's Nargin Island during the First World War and what kind of sacrifice the Azerbaijani people made for their rescue.
The book has been published under the editorship of honorable journalist Firuza Nadir with the support of the National Heritage Cultural Historical Research Foundation. It is also planned to publish the book in Turkey.
The video connected with the events taken place in the prisoner camp has been demonstrated at the presentation ceremony.
Author of the historical novel Yunis Orujov has said that the book does not only remind of grief: "There are also heroic scenes and scenes that can make you proud in the novel. However, it reminds of a photo turned yellow. Everybody is in that photo: all soldiers, all our dear brothers who perished and shed their own blood... The idea of the book's title is also connected with that."
After the presentation ceremony, the signing ceremony was held.