"Our yard" project in region for first time
20 November, 17:00 Share on social media:
Within the framework of the "Our yard" project implemented at the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the "IDEA" Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, a yard with the population of 700 residents in Shirvan city has been restored and commissioned.
The renovated yard envisages Shirvan city's Energetik street 9, lieutenant Mahmud Ibrahimov 8 and 10 buildings.
The main purpose of the "Our yard" project is to renovate yards, restore green areas, form healthy lifestyle and create safe and comfortable conditions for residents.
The comfortable movement of disabled people has been taken into account in the renovated yards; different sporting facilities have been installed for young people to spend their leisure time efficiently; playgrounds for children have been built.
Six gazebos have been constructed, benches, trash bins have been set up in the area of the yard.
Taking into consideration the interest of residents, light poles, surveillance cameras have been set up; the facades and roofs of buildings have been renovated. Along with the restoration of the green areas in the territory of the yard, more than 100 trees have been planted following the special quarantine regime rules.
It is noteworthy that this yard is the first yard beyond Baku renovated within the framework of the "Our yard" project.