29 years pass since Garakand tragedy
20 November, 10:00 Share on social media:
29 years pass since the "Mi-8" helicopter flying over Khojavand region's Garakand village was shot down. As a result of the tragedy, the Prosecutor General, former Interior Minister, MPs, at the same time, an employee of Azerbaijan State Television also lost their lives. Overall, 22 people died in the crash.
Historian Ibrahim Zeynalov says that on November 7, 1991, a session of the Security Council was held in Baku. The main goal was to discuss the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, determine the reasons and culprits of the problems there. On November 18, a call came from Moscow, and it was noted that the next session of the Council would be held in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The last list of the participants was approved by Ayaz Mutallibov on November 19 and sent to Moscow, the Nagorno-Karabakh leadership and Aghdam port. The Armenian leadership of Nagorno-Karabakh and other bodies were authorized with taking security measures. However, they did not take these issues seriously. On November 20, the helicopter crashed," I.Zeynalov said.
Initially, the official information spread that the helicopter had crashed due to the weather conditions. In reality, the Armenian armed gangs struck the helicopter with a missile and burnt it. All the corpses were unrecognizable. It is still unknown how the "Mi-8" helicopter flying over the military operations zone and having the State Secretary, Interior Minister, Prosecutor General, Press Secretary of the President and many high-ranking officials on board was not accompanied by the armed security helicopter. Why did all of them travel together? This very fact is against all the security rules.
After the investigations conducted later, it became clear that the helicopter was attacked with the Barret M82A1 weapon of American production. This weapon is also on the list of weapons of mass destruction.