Exhibition entitled "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" opens in Istanbul
18 November, 17:30 Share on social media:
An exhibition entitled "Karabakh is Azerbaijan" has opened at Istanbul's Independence avenue and on the Galata bridge.
Photos describing Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan, Khojaly genocide, Karabakh war, meetings between Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and victory are displayed at the exhibition organized by Beyoglu Municipality.
Addressing the event, Heydar Ali Yildiz said that he was proud of Azerbaijan's historical victory and experienced the same feelings as Azerbaijan: "Today, we are opening an exhibition reflecting the victory and righteous struggle our Azerbaijani brothers have conducted. The photos displayed at the exhibition start with Khojaly genocide and end with victory. We will not forget the pain of our brothers there and always remind of that. We want to demonstrate by this exhibition to the entire world that we are always by our Azerbaijani brothers' side."
The exhibition will run until November 20.