Japanese website: "Armenians leaving Kalbajar set fire to houses, social facilities"
16 November, 13:10 Share on social media:
Japan's "msn.com" website has published an article about how the Armenians leaving Azerbaijan's Kalbajar region liberated from occupation set fire to houses and social facilities.
The article entitled "Azerbaijan extends deadline until November 25" reminds that in accordance with the statement signed by Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia, Kalbajar region was set to be handed over to Azerbaijan till November 15. It is noted that the Armenian side has appealed to Azerbaijan to extend the deadline until November 25. The Azerbaijani side has demonstrated humanism once again and accepted the appeal of the Armenian leadership.
According to the article, in the early 1990s, after the collapse of the Soviet Union, the Armenian army and separatists, who besieged Kalbajar, gave only several hours to the Azerbaijanis living there to leave the territories.
However, despite this, assistant to the Azerbaijani President Hikmat Hajiyev has stated that the country's administration has once again demonstrated its committment to humanism principles and agreed to extend the deadline till November 25 taking into consideration the Russian President's appeal.
The article also widely covers the burning of houses and social facilities by the Armenians leaving the territories. It is highlighted that the majority of the houses used to belong to the Azerbaijanis who were exiled from these lands in the 1990s. According to the article, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has said that 99% of the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, as well as houses, hospitals, schools, historical monuments, have been destroyed and that Armenia will pay compensations.